Privacy Policy

aariXa bvba attaches great importance to guaranteeing privacy and protecting data. Through this privacy statement, aariXa bvba wants to inform users on the processing of their personal data and their related rights. By providing aariXa with personal data, you are giving your consent to it being processed as described in this privacy statement.

Whom can you contact?

aariXa bvba, with its registered office at Industrieweg 1009, 3540 Herk-de-Stad is registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0877 981 939, is a private employment agency (licence 1581/B), and is the data controller responsible for the processing of your personal data.

For more information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact privacy@aariXa.be.

aariXa bvba guarantees that it will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect all personal data.

Processing purposes

You agree with and consent to aariXa storing, using and processing the personal data provided by you to aariXa as follows:

– To propose assignments
– To keep you informed through our newsletter and academy, as well as processing for the latter
– In the context of an application to aariXa
– To verify your suitability and that of the proposed consultant to provide services for aariXa
– To introduce you and your consultant as a subcontractor to aariXa’s customer, and to transfer to them the information provided
– To create an account with your details and those of the deployed consultants
– To manage the supply of services by you and your consultants

Which data is involved?

For the above purposes, aariXa may store, process and share with customers personal data provided relating to consultants, including:

– Identity, nationality, phone number, email, place of birth and residence, gender
– Degrees and diplomas, certificates, professional experience
– IT knowledge, languages and skills
– Nature of services provided and preferences
– Reason for application
– Where appropriate, test results (languages, IT, personality)
– Available data (LinkedIn profile, social media)
– Other information and documents provided
– Data and registration of services provided
– To send messages and information regarding aariXa and services

Legal basis for processing

Personal data will be processed on the basis of your consent through this privacy statement, or on the basis of a legitimate interest of the company or another legal basis.

To the extent that the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of consent, you are always entitled to withdraw your consent.

Transfers to third parties

If necessary to achieve the defined goals, your personal data may be shared with other companies in the aariXa bvba Group, their customers and suppliers within the European Economic Area either directly or indirectly associated with aariXa bvba or with any other partner of aariXa bvba.

You accept that personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EEA, which may not have adequate data protection, but only for the purposes described in this statement. None of this affects the fact that the GDPR and privacy legislation may apply to these third parties. aariXa bvba cannot, however, be held liable for the locations where a third party (such as a customer or third-party service provider) actually stores the data, even if data processor agreements have been concluded to cover this.

Retention period

The personal data processed as part of the processing purposes mentioned above will be stored for a period of 24 months from the date of last contact between you and aariXa bvba.
After that, data is only stored passively, when necessary to meet legal obligations or due to current post-contractual obligations.

Rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data

You have the right at all times to inspect your personal data and have it corrected if it is incorrect or incomplete, to have it erased, to restrict its processing and to object to the processing of your personal data.

In addition, you have the right to receive a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of your personal data and to have the personal data transferred to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the user is requested to:

– send an email to the following email address: privacy@aariXa.be

Direct marketing

The user has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of their personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Social bookmarks

Our website contains social bookmarks (such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube, RSS-Feed, etc.). Social bookmarks are internet bookmarks that allow users of such services to collect links and news items. These have been included on our website solely as a link to the relevant services. Only once you have clicked on the images they contain will you be transferred to the website of the relevant service provider, i.e. only then will your user information be sent to the relevant service provider. aariXa bvba disclaims all responsibility for the GDPR obligations or policies of these third parties. You are expressly requested to check these out for yourself.

Cookies

Our website and apps are using cookies. For more information we refer to our cookie policy (Dutch version).

Complaints

Of course, we will always follow up on any message you send us at privacy@aariXa.be

Every data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (for Belgium this is the Privacy Commission) in the Member State of their normal residence, where they have their place of work, or where the breach was committed if they believe that the processing of personal data constitutes a breach of the applicable European legislation.


Commission for the Protection of Privacy

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

The Commission’s offices are open to the public each working day by appointment.


Last updated: 03/2019

© AARIXA BVBA 2019